The Projectors

Tel: 01932 864333
Email: info@project-video.co.uk

Privacy Policy

The Projectors is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains what we do with your personal data. It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the "GDPR”), the company responsible for your personal data is “The Projectors" or "us".

This policy (together with The Projectors’ terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all new and existing users and may change in the future, to use any of our services you must agree to the Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that by visiting www.theprojectors.co.uk (“the Site”) you understand, accept and consent to the practices described in this policy.

“Service/s“, denotes The Projectors’s service and the Site (including graphics, text, images and other information featured on the Site). For the purpose of the General Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data controller is The Projectors of 113 Anyards Road, Cobham, Surrey KT11 2LJ. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Adam Cripps.

Personal Information we Collect

We collect and store information you provide via our website or via Paypal when making an order for any of our products. Specifically, we store your name, email address and postal address. We DO NOT store financial details e.g any information relating to your card or bank account.

Information Disclosure

We will not share your Personal Information with any third party.

In the event that The Projectors is obliged by law to make a disclosure, The Projectors will contact you, unless The Projectors is prohibited from doing so by law.

Your Rights

Providing your Personal Information is voluntary and based only on the express consent you give.

Giving consent to The Projectors to use your Personal Information for research is entirely voluntary.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by notifying customer services (info@theprojectors.co.uk).

You have the right to ask The Projectors not to process your Personal Information for marketing purposes. The Projectors will inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if it intends to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if it intends to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security and Where We Store Your Personal Data

The Projectors is dedicated to maintaining the faith and trust, which you enlist in The Projectors. So that prohibited access or disclosure does not occur, and to preserve the accuracy of information, and to guarantee that Personal Information is used correctly and appropriately. The Projectors employs numerous physical, technical, and administrative measures to keep your Personal Information protected. Specifically, connections to our website are encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although The Projectors will do its best to protect your Personal Information, it cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once The Projectors has received your Personal Information, it will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Amendments and Changes to the privacy policy

This policy may change at any time in the future. When changes are made to this policy, you will be notified either through our website or services, or by email if appropriate. Please revisit your account and/or this page regularly as if you continue to use the Services and the Site after the date of the change, you will be regarded to have consented to the changes to this policy.

If you do not consent to the changes, you have the option of ending your relationship with The Projectors by contacting us at info@theprojectors.co.uk and must stop using the Services and the Site.

Your Control Over Your Personal Information

If you no longer wish to use the Services or wish for your Personal Information to be removed from our systems, you can email customer services (info@theprojectors.co.uk) and make a statement to that effect. On receiving this email, The Projectors will remove your Personal Information as soon as reasonably possible.

If there are any changes in your Personal Information, you can update them by email to customer services (info@theprojectors.co.uk).

You have the right to obtain access to your personal data any time by emailing your request to info@theprojectors.co.uk. We will contact you to confirm your identity before any disclosure. We will provide this within one month of your request or two months for complex requests.

How to Contact The Projectors

If you have any questions regarding this policy or how The Projectors handles your Personal Information please contact us at info@theprojectors.co.uk.

The Projectors